Question: Lama asks: I have a question regarding the Energy & Atmosphere Prerequisite 2: Minimum Energy Performance: It is stated that to demonstrate a 10% improvement in the proposed building performance rating for new buildings, one must “Comply with the mandatory provisions (Sections 5.4, 6.4, 7.4, 8.4, 9.4 and 10.4) in Standard 90.1-2007 (with errata but without addenda1).” This ASHRAE Standard (ASHRAE 90.1,9.4.1) states the following: 9.4 Mandatory Provisions 9.4.1 Lighting Control 9.4.1.1 Automatic Lighting Shutoff. Interior lighting in buildings larger than 5000 ft2 shall be controlled with an automatic control device to shut off building lighting in all spaces.

This automatic control device shall function on either a. a scheduled basis using a time-of-day operated control device that turns lighting off at specific programmed times—an independent program schedule shall be provided for areas of no more than 25,000 ft2 but not more than one floor—or b. an occupant sensor that shall turn lighting off within 30 minutes of an occupant leaving a space or c. a signal from another control or alarm system that indicates the area is unoccupied, Exceptions: The following shall not require an automatic control device: a. Lighting intended for 24-hour operation. b. Lighting in spaces where patient care is rendered. c. Lighting in spaces where an automatic shutoff would endanger the safety or security of the room or building occupant(s).” My question is, based on the above, is: is it MANDATORY to have Control via Occupancy sensors or time clock for all of the areas in a mixed use building?

Answer

Thank you for your question Lama, you raise some interesting questions in your discussion of this matter.indoorquality250

Without knowing some of the specific about the building or LEED version under which the building is seeking certification, Let me give you a couple of examples.

Building under 5 KSF are not required to be “controlled with an automatic control device to shut off building lighting in all spaces.” as per 9.4.1.1

For buildings over 5 KSF, I refer you to 9.4.1.2 Space Control: “For all other spaces, each control device shall be activated either manually by an occupant or automatically by sensing an occupant…… and be capable of overriding any time-of-day scheduled shutoff control for no more than four hours.”

So the Building Lighting system should be designed to have a master control to shut off all lights in the building except those exempted in 9.4.1.1

a) Lighting intended for 24-hour operation

b) Lighting in spaces where patient care is rendered

c) Lighting in spaces where an automatic shutoff would endanger the safety or security of the room or building occupant(s)

The lighten control system should them have the characteristic of being over-ridden by an individual sensor in the space when an occupant enters.

In my opinion, this could be accomplished by having ALL lighting controlled by individual sensors.

Related Posts
A recent article in the Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology cites a report indicating
GreenFiber insulation improves the indoor environment Established in 2000 and headquartered in Charlotte, N.C., GreenFiber
Therma-Fuser diffuser is a fully integrated, independent zone VAV control system including thermostat, modulating damper